The Mirror

presented by PerSiStence Theatre

Thursday, October 21 to Sunday October 24 @ 8pm – $45
Saturday, October 23 @ 2pm – $25

All individual tickets are being sold over the phone by calling 753-4531 ext 200 or emailing boxoffice@lspuhall.ca. 

Armine Nutting Gosling was a pioneering reformer and feminist who led the fight for women in Newfoundland to gain […]

By |October 24th, 2021||Comments Off on The Mirror

The Mirror

presented by PerSiStence Theatre

Thursday, October 21 to Sunday October 24 @ 8pm – $45
Saturday, October 23 @ 2pm – $25

All individual tickets are being sold over the phone by calling 753-4531 ext 200 or emailing boxoffice@lspuhall.ca. 

Armine Nutting Gosling was a pioneering reformer and feminist who led the fight for women in Newfoundland to gain […]

By |October 21st, 2021||Comments Off on The Mirror

30th Festival of New Dance – Saturday October 9th

Saturday October 9th, 8pm

Presented by Neighbourhood Dance Works

Aquarium (45 min)
Performers/collaborators: Marc Boivin, Elise Vanderborght
Director/choreographer: Lesandra Dodson
Music and sound design: Christine Fellows
Paper collages/stop motion animation: Christine Fellows
Video: Lesandra Dodson
Text excerpts: ‘Axolotl’ by Julio Cortazar; text voiceover Camille & Clara Caskey Vanderborght
Costume design: Lesandra Dodson and Christine Fellows
Lighting design: Brian Kenny
During a series of residencies in […]

By |October 9th, 2021||Comments Off on 30th Festival of New Dance – Saturday October 9th

30th Festival of New Dance – Friday October 8th- 9:30pm at the Masonic Temple

9:30pm: HINKYPUNK: FakeKnot (50 min)
*Please note the venue is the Masonic Temple (6 Cathedral Street)

Choreography and Performance: Ralph Escamillan
Original New Media Projection & Lights Design: Sammy Chien/ Chimerik 似不像
Technical director and operator for lights, sound and video: Andie Lloyd
Composer/ Sound design: Stefan Seslija
Dramaturge: Justine Chambers
Costumes: Sonja Maus
Set Design: Peter Boulanger
Interpretive Contributors: Kevin Fraser, Rachel […]

By |October 8th, 2021||Comments Off on 30th Festival of New Dance – Friday October 8th- 9:30pm at the Masonic Temple

30th Festival of New Dance – Friday October 8th

Presented by Neighbourhood Dance Works

8PM: Woman in Blue Softly Breathing (35 min)
Choreography: Lina Cruz
Performance: Sylvie Bouchard
Composition: Philippe Noireaut
Costume and Set Designer: Cheryl Lalonde
Lighting Designer: Gabriel Cropley
Assistant Lighting Designer: Emerson Kafarowski
Stage Manager: Cheryl Lalonde

Woman in Blue Softly Breathing is a co-production of BoucharDanse and Fila 13 Production A mysterious creature dwelling in a woman’s moment […]

By |October 8th, 2021||Comments Off on 30th Festival of New Dance – Friday October 8th

30th Festival of New Dance – Thursday October 7

Thursday October 7th, 8pm

Presented by Neighbourhood Dance Works

WAMUNZO: Nyata Nyata Danse (40 min)

Choreography, Musical Composition and Dance: Zab Maboungou
Music: Bruno Martinez, Elli Miller-Maboungou
Lighting: Pierre Lavoie
« What has not been taught to us, nor revealed, we’ve made it out own affairs » Zab Maboungou
· Neither technique, not science, no more than introspection, or even wisdom […]

By |October 7th, 2021||Comments Off on 30th Festival of New Dance – Thursday October 7

30th Festival of New Dance – Wednesday October 6th

Wednesday October 6th, 8pm

Presented by Neighbourhood Dance Works

Here nor There: Andrya Duff (15 min)

This is a memory but I’m not exactly sure whose

Originally created and performed by Andrya Duff for the 2019 St. John’s Short Play Festival
Sound Design -Megan Allison

Alice Falling: Lois Brown with Candice (18 min)

In Lois Brown’s “Alice Falling”, dancer/collaborator Candice Pike […]

By |October 6th, 2021||Comments Off on 30th Festival of New Dance – Wednesday October 6th

30th Festival of New Dance – Tuesday October 5th

Tuesday October 5th, 8pm

Presented by Neighbourhood Dance Works

Eating Bones and Licking Bread (70 min)
Conceived, scenography, created and performed by Lara Kramer
Outside eyes: Peter James + Ida Baptiste +Ana Claudette Groppler + Emerson Nanigishkang
Documentation: James Oscar
Knowledge keeper: Emerson Nanigishkang + Ida Baptiste
Intern from Toi Whakaari New Zealand Drama School: Shania Bailey Edmonds
Sound mixing: Lara Kramer […]

By |October 5th, 2021||Comments Off on 30th Festival of New Dance – Tuesday October 5th

30th Festival of New Dance – Monday October 4th

Monday October 4th, 7pm

Presented by Neighbourhood Dance Works

À perte de vue: Corpuscule (20 min)

Choreographer: Lucie Grégoire
Dancers : Marie-Hélène Bellavance, Georges-Nicolas Tremblay
Music: Robert Normandeau
Lighting : Lee Anholt
Costumes : Marzia Pellissier, Catherine Gauthier
Costumes G.-N. Tremblay : Etsuko Ohno

Danced by Marie-Hélène Bellavance, this work evokes the subsisting part of what has been lost as an entity with […]

By |October 4th, 2021||Comments Off on 30th Festival of New Dance – Monday October 4th

St. John’s Shorts – Sunday September 26th

Sunday September 26th, 2pm & 7pm

End-Stage, 30min, 14+
Boise, Idaho, 30min, PG

This is also a Live Streamed Performance

 

Tickets on sale at the box office

$19.50 – in person

$17.75 – Live Stream

 Buy Tickets for Livestream Performance

Passes

Early Bird Festival Pass (available until August 31st): $79.50
Festival Pass after September 1st $104.5

Buy an Early Bird Festival Pass

Early Bird Live Stream […]

By |September 26th, 2021||Comments Off on St. John’s Shorts – Sunday September 26th